Accident Summary Nr: 129588.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by flying pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 129588.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493422.01509/17/2020321114Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: On September 17, 2020, an employee was working with two coworkers tasked to set up the electrical components on a new Quincy 300 compressor that had just been assembled inhouse. The employee turned on the power to the compressor and as it was running Coworker #1 began checking the amperage. Within 60 seconds of being energized, a 2 inch section of discharge pipe from the top of the compressor came loose and struck the employee. The employee suffered blunt force trauma and lacerations to the neck and was killed.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Air Line, Air Pressure, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Compressed Air, Compressor, Electrician, Explosion, Flying Object, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Neck, Pipe, Pressure Release, Projectile, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493422.015 34 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices