Accident Summary Nr: 129584.015 - Employee falls with ladder, fractures elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493368.015 | 09/17/2020 | 238210 | Vivint Solar Developer, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 11, 2020, Employee #1 was surveying the roof of a private residence for a possible solar installation in San Jose. While descending a ladder that was leaned against the roof gutter, the gutter collapsed, causing the employee to fall along with the ladder. The employee sustained a fractured elbow and was hospitalized for treatment. The accident was reported by the employer on September 14, 2020, and an investigation was opened by the Division on September 17, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493368.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Surveyor |