Accident Summary Nr: 129584.015 - Employee falls with ladder, fractures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493368.015 | 09/17/2020 | 238210 | Vivint Solar Developer, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 11, 2020, Employee #1 was surveying the roof of a private residence for a possible solar installation in San Jose. While descending a ladder that was leaned against the roof gutter, the gutter collapsed, causing the employee to fall along with the ladder. The employee sustained a fractured elbow and was hospitalized for treatment. The accident was reported by the employer on September 14, 2020, and an investigation was opened by the Division on September 17, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493368.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Surveyor |