Accident Summary Nr: 129583.015 - Landscaper partially amputates finger while loading skid ste
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492513.015 | 09/14/2020 | 561730 | Merino Landscape Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 2020, three employees (an operator and two landscapers) were removing trash and debris around the carport. The landscapers were loading the bobcat by hand. Both landscapers picked up a metal object, i.e., some type of shoring that weighted approximately 30 pounds. As it was being placed on the bobcat, the shoring started to tilt, and one of the landscapers proceeded to stop it from falling by placing his hands underneath it. The shoring hydraulic cylinder slammed shut and caught his middle finger, resulting in a partial amputation. He was hospitalized. Factors that caused the injury included unbalanced load and not identifying the shoring cylinder could close.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492513.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |