Accident Summary Nr: 129582.015 - Employee amputates finger after glove is caught by sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493393.015 | 09/14/2020 | 311612 | Osceola Foods, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 6, 2020, an employee had bypassed the interlocks on the door to be able to troubleshoot machine malfunctions with the door open. The employee rested his gloved hand near a chain and sprocket with the machine running. He believes his glove was caught by the chain and pulled into the sprocket. The employee suffered a crushing injury to the left pointer finger with eventual medical amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493393.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |