Accident Summary Nr: 129581.015 - Employee experiences heat stress while installing burial vau

Accident Summary Nr: 129581.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493385.01509/10/2020812210Wilbert Funeral Services

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was installing a burial vault. The employee was overcome by heat stress and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493385.015 30 M Hospitalized injury