Accident Summary Nr: 129579.015 - Six employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493380.015 | 04/30/2020 | 622110 | Nassau University Medical Center |
Abstract: An employee was working as a pharmacist at a general medical or surgical hospital. It was a large metropolitan hospital. She died of COVID-19 at 7:00 a.m. on February 19, 2020. She was one of six employees who died from COVID-19 in a short stretch of time. One was a substance abuse rehabilitation counselor. He died on April 3, 2020. One was a substance abuse group leader counselor. His date of death was not available. One was a medical technologist. His date of death was not available. The occupations and dates of death of the other two employees who died were not available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493380.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pharmacists |