Accident Summary Nr: 129578.015 - Employee bruises face and lacerates head when struck by nylo

Accident Summary Nr: 129578.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493379.01509/18/2020221118Excelon

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was operating a winch used to pull electric cable though an underground installation. A nylon rope (3/4 inch) attached to the winch and then to the cable was under tension and broke. The rope then recoiled and struck the employee in the face and head. The employee was hospitalized to treat bruises to the face and a laceration to head.

Keywords: Broke, Cable, Contusion, Electric Cable, Face, Flying Object, Head, Laceration, Operating, Rope, Struck By, Undrgrd Installation, Winch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493379.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: