Accident Summary Nr: 129577.015 - Employee's death may be heat-related
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493376.015 | 09/18/2020 | 238160 | Voyton Contractors |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential building. He died onsite, either during roofing at a height of 10 feet or while resting at ground level. The subsequent medical report was inconclusive as to cause of death, but evidence indicated environmental heat stress, hyperthermia-inducing drugs, or a combination of the two.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1493376.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |