Accident: 129577.015 - Employee'S Death May Be Heat-Related
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1493376.015 | 09/18/2020 | Voyton Contractors |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as engaged in roofing work at a residential building. He died onsite, either du ring roofing at a height of 10 feet or while resting at ground level. The subse quent medical report was inconclusive as to cause of death, but evidence indicat ed environmental heat stress, hyperthermia-inducing drugs, or a combination of t he two.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1493376.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |