Accident Summary Nr: 129576.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493372.015 | 04/21/2020 | 622110 | Nassau University Medical Center |
Abstract: An employee was working in a medical center when he was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection at 1:30 p.m. on March 17, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493372.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |