Accident Summary Nr: 129574.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129574.015 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493360.01504/21/2020622110Nassau University Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working in a medical center when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 7:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493360.015 32 F Non Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants