Accident Summary Nr: 129573.015 - Employee sustains shock while trimming tree near power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 129573.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493349.01509/15/2020561730Ceibas Enterprise Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working as a chainsaw operator for a tree care company was working in the backyard of a residence. The employee was working on a tree crew trimming a tree located approximately 9 feet from a 21-kilvolt (KV) power line. Coworker #1 was operating a crane from a neighboring yard removing the portions of the tree that the employee had cut away. Coworker #2 was standing on the ground approximately 10 feet from the tree. The employee was elevated off the ground in the tree and had made a cut through the trunk of the tree. Coworker #1 was lifting the section from the area when the limbs came into contact with the energized lines shocking the employee causing him to lose consciousness. The employee was wearing fall protection at the time. Coworker #1 attempted to climb to rescue the employee when he received a shock as well and climbed back down. The employee regained consciousness and self-rescued coming down to the ground where he remained until paramedics arrived. Both the employee and Coworker #1 sustained exterior bruising and shock injuries, but neither sustained serious injuries. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Contact, Contusion, Crane, Cutting, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Shock, Tree, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493349.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator