Accident Summary Nr: 129571.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when press brake cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493340.015 | 08/27/2020 | 336211 | Dakota Bodies, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was changing the dies out on an Accupress hydraulic press brake, when a coworker initiated the cycle using a foot treadle. The employee had his left hand in the point of operation, adjusting the bottom die, when the press was actuated and had his fingers crushed as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the two middle fingers on the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493340.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |