Accident Summary Nr: 129571.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when press brake cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 129571.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493340.01508/27/2020336211Dakota Bodies, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was changing the dies out on an Accupress hydraulic press brake, when a coworker initiated the cycle using a foot treadle. The employee had his left hand in the point of operation, adjusting the bottom die, when the press was actuated and had his fingers crushed as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the two middle fingers on the left hand.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Changing, Crushed, Die, Finger, Foot pedal, Hydraulic, Machine Cycled, Point Of Operation, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493340.015 27 M Hospitalized injury