Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129568.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers In Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 129568.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487692.01508/12/2020332114Superior Roll Forming Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was looking for the source of a hig h pitch squeaking sound on the production line when he reached into the motor dr ive area of the punch press and was caught in the belt and pulley. The employee suffered an amputation of two fingers and one fingertip of his right hand and wa s treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught in, finger, fingertip, partial amputation, production line, pulley, punch press, reach, reaching, troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487692.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified