Accident Summary Nr: 129567.015 - Employee falls on centering device and injures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 129567.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493317.01508/14/2020561910Packaging Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was walking on a bander line roller conveyor returning to the control panel for the main box bander machine. The employee stepped into an opening and fell hitting his arm on a box squaring section centering device. The employee incurred a laceration to his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Arm, Conveyor, Fall, Fall Protection, Laceration, Machine operator, Material Handling, Roller Conveyor, Struck Against, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493317.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified