Accident Summary Nr: 129566.015 - Employee incurs facial contusions and burns hands and neck i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493313.015 | 09/17/2020 | 236210 | Kessel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was entering a job trailer when a propane leak inside the trailer caused an explosion. The blast resulted in facial contusions and burns to Employee #1's hands and neck. Fire and debris were also reported at the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493313.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |