Accident Summary Nr: 129566.015 - Employee incurs facial contusions and burns hands and neck i

Accident Summary Nr: 129566.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493313.01509/17/2020236210Kessel Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was entering a job trailer when a propane leak inside the trailer caused an explosion. The blast resulted in facial contusions and burns to Employee #1's hands and neck. Fire and debris were also reported at the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Contusion, Explosion, Face, Fire, Hand, Neck, Propane, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493313.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: