Accident Summary Nr: 129562.015 - Employee breaks chest bones in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 129562.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493242.01508/19/20201521236118317727789 - Trusted Roofing & Remodeling Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working in the construction trades for a residential remodeler was preparing to take his lunch break. The employee fell through the roof 22 feet to a lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones in his chest.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Remodel, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493242.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: