Accident Summary Nr: 129561.015 - Employee is killed when lawn tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 129561.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493129.01509/17/2020561730Jose Villalobos Dba Villa Landscaping

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was operating a 1976 Ford 1600, Model Number A10212T, tractor with an attached Behlen Country five foot rotary cut mower in an open field. The tractor was not equipped with a roll over protective system (ROPS) or a seat belt. The employee operated the equipment on a hill at an approximate 30 degree slope and the tractor rolled over. The employee was struck by the tractor and it crushed and asphyxiated him, killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Crushed, Driver, Ejected, Head, Inexperience, Lawn Mower, ROPS, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Slope, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493129.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction