Accident Summary Nr: 129559.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from roof due to rotted wood

Accident Summary Nr: 129559.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493146.01509/17/2020238160La Crescenta Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a single-story single-family residence reroofing project. The employee was climbing on to the roof from a ladder. The edge of the roof where the employee stepped was weakened by rotted wood. When the employee stepped onto the edge of the roof, the wood gave way, and he fell approximately 8 feet to the ground below. The employee fractured two ribs and was admitted into the hospital overnight and released the next day.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leading Edge, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roof Decking, Roofer, Unstable Surface, Wood, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493146.015 36 M Hospitalized injury