Accident Summary Nr: 129559.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from roof due to rotted wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493146.015 | 09/17/2020 | 238160 | La Crescenta Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a single-story single-family residence reroofing project. The employee was climbing on to the roof from a ladder. The edge of the roof where the employee stepped was weakened by rotted wood. When the employee stepped onto the edge of the roof, the wood gave way, and he fell approximately 8 feet to the ground below. The employee fractured two ribs and was admitted into the hospital overnight and released the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493146.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |