Accident Summary Nr: 129556.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while fighting forest fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493151.015 | 09/17/2020 | 922140 | Ca Dept. Of Corrections And Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was fighting a forest fire, when he was overcome by heat. The employee suffered heat exhaustion and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493151.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |