Accident Summary Nr: 129556.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while fighting forest fire

Accident Summary Nr: 129556.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493151.01509/17/2020922140Ca Dept. Of Corrections And Rehabilitation

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was fighting a forest fire, when he was overcome by heat. The employee suffered heat exhaustion and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Fire, Fire Fighter, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493151.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter