Accident Summary Nr: 129555.015 - Employee amputates thumb and lacerates index finger on still

Accident Summary Nr: 129555.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493143.01509/17/2020321920Denver Reel And Pallet Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working as an assembler for a pallet manufacturer was cutting framing stakes on a guarded horizontal fabricated saw. The employee turned off electrical power to sawblade before reaching into the blade area to clean out debris. The employee was wearing a glove which was caught by the saw blade. The employee made contact with the blade while it was still spinning. The employee partially amputated his right thumb and lacerated his index finger and palm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Caught By, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sawblade, Shear, Sheared, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493143.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers