Accident Summary Nr: 129554.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in conveyor belt and roll

Accident Summary Nr: 129554.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493127.01509/17/2020453910Mars Petcare Us Cominc

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a pet supply company was troubleshooting a loud bearing in a machine. The employee placed his right hand underneath the conveyor belt to support himself as he knelt down and leaned towards the conveyor to listen to for the bearing noise. The employee believes his shirt sleeve was caught by the unguarded roller as he was removing his arm from underneath the conveyor while trying to stand up. While attempting to free his sleeve, the employee caught his arm between the belt and a roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his arm.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Caught By, Clothing, Conveyor, Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Noise, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Device, Technician, Troubleshooting, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493127.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.