Accident Summary Nr: 129553.015 - Employee amputates finger on knot saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493105.015 | 09/17/2020 | 321918 | Ahf Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was feeding wood through a knot saw. The employee's finger got caught on a splinter in the wood and was amputated by the sawblade. It is unclear whether the employee was hospitalized or not.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493105.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |