Accident Summary Nr: 129552.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493114.015 | 09/17/2020 | 562910 | Panhandle Cleaning And Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 13, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a remediation company was transitioning from a JLG aerial lift to a work platform when the platform collapsed beneath him. The employee fell with the platform approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left hip, two fractured ribs on his left side, a fractured left arm, and a fractured left orbital bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493114.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |