Accident Summary Nr: 129552.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 129552.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493114.01509/17/2020562910Panhandle Cleaning And Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 13, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a remediation company was transitioning from a JLG aerial lift to a work platform when the platform collapsed beneath him. The employee fell with the platform approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left hip, two fractured ribs on his left side, a fractured left arm, and a fractured left orbital bone.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Collapse, Concrete Floor, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Platform, Raised platform, Rib, Safety Device, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493114.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction