Accident Summary Nr: 129549.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129549.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493104.01509/17/2020623110Valley View Rehabilitation & Health Care Center, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee was performing nursing activities caring for those that were PUI for COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and later died from complications from the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493104.015 68 F Fatality Registered nurses