Accident Summary Nr: 129548.015 - Employee crushes, lacerates arm when caught in perforator ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480949.015 | 06/19/2020 | 326122 | Fratco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a pipe fitting manufacturer was attempting to feed plastic tubing through a Valley Gear High Speed Perforator machine. The employee had the doors open and the had bypassed the interlocks when he noticed product was catching on the bottom bar. The employee reached into the machine to nudge the product along when his arm was caught by other moving parts that pull the product through the perforator. The employee's arm was pulled into the knives. The employee sustained crushing injuries including fracturing both bones in his forearm and severely lacerating his forearm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480949.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |