Accident Summary Nr: 129545.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from either roof or ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493092.015 | 09/16/2020 | 221114 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was ascending or descending from the roof. The employee fell to the lower-level concrete deck. The employee sustained broken leg bones and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493092.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |