Accident Summary Nr: 129544.015 - Employee is killed in fall from dormer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493071.015 | 09/11/2020 | 238140 | Becca Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was standing on a dormer bent down to determine visually if scaffolding was level with roof pitch. As the employee attempted to stand up, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was killed due to multiple, unspecified bodily injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493071.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |