Accident Summary Nr: 129541.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by piece of metal

Accident Summary Nr: 129541.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493040.01509/17/2020811118Antrim Diesel Service Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was replacing a bearing. The employee was using an air chisel to help remove the bearing from the race. A piece of metal broke off and struck the employee's eye. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bearing, Broke, Eye, Metal, Replacing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493040.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics