Accident Summary Nr: 129538.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by falling metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 129538.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493023.01509/16/2020332312Sippel Steel Fabrication

Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working for a fabricated steel manufacturer was about to clean under plate being held up by forklift. The plate fell on the employee striking him in the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Steel Plate, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493023.015 29 M Hospitalized injury