Accident Summary Nr: 129537.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on live conveyer system

Accident Summary Nr: 129537.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492948.01509/16/2020493110Ascena Retail Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was conducting preventive maintenance on a conveyer belt drive. The employee turned the conveyor off and removed the cover from the drive belt. The employee lubricated the chain and turned the drive chain on, while the cover was removed. The employee reached for the drive chain and tripped, causing his finger to go between the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a partial fingertip amputation to the right index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Cover, Fingertip, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Removal, Sprocket, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492948.015 25 M Hospitalized injury