Accident Summary Nr: 129536.015 - Employee slips and falls from sloped roof during solar panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492920.015 | 09/16/2020 | 238290 | Solar Energy World, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was installing solar panels on an 8:12 sloped metal roof when he slipped and began sliding. During the slide, the anchor point detached, leading to his fall onto the compacted soil below. Employee #1 reported lower back pain following the incident and was hospitalized for evaluation and treatment of his injuries, which remain unspecified at this time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492920.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |