Accident Summary Nr: 129528.015 - Employee fractures hand while operating panel drill

Accident Summary Nr: 129528.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492951.01509/16/2020337122Premier Storage Concepts Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 5, 2020, an employee was operating a boring-inserting machine/panel drill. The employee was performing drilling operations that required drilling routine holes into doors for the purpose of installing door hinges. The employee was distracted with speaking with a management official, when he attempted to press the start button, and his hand slipped underneath the drill bits. The employee suffered broken bones and a nicked artery to the left hand. The investigation revealed that the employer failed to install adequate guarding to prevent injuries to the fingers/hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Artery, Boring Machine, Broken Bone, Distracted, Door, Drill, Drill Bit, Drilling, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Slip, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492951.015 37 M Hospitalized injury