Accident Summary Nr: 129527.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by air lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474269.015 | 05/07/2020 | 811111 | Circle M Truck Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 24, 2020, an employee was lifting the end of a bobtail truck weighing with an inoperable air suspension using an OTC air lift jack (Model Number 1590). The lift weighed approximately 700 pounds was being pressurized from air tank set to approximately 145 PSI. Due to the inoperable air suspension, the vehicle was too low for the lift to be positioned under the bumper and was positioned under a pintle hook hitch attached to the bumper instead. As the employee raised the vehicle, the lift slipped out from the tow hitch, and it slipped and flew, striking the employee. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs, a bladder injury, and a urethra injury. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474269.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |