Accident Summary Nr: 129526.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by pallet truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492940.015 | 09/16/2020 | 424490 | Valley Bakers Cooperative Association |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was driving a Crown PE 4500 series pallet truck into Aisle 21 of the Valley Freezer section to begin a new "pick." As the employee was entering another section of the warehouse, she proceeded to drive through the opening of a wall. A coworker was driving a pallet truck toward the intersection but was obscured from vision due to a wall and racking unit of product. Seeing each other, both stopped their pallet trucks. The employee proceeded to attempt the turn into the aisle around the coworker's pallet truck. The employee struck the racking system with the front left side of her pallet truck. It appeared as if the rear of the pallet truck was also struck by the coworker's lift. The employee fell from the front of her pallet truck. As she fell, the pallet truck moved forward and pinned her between the front of the truck and an upright of the racking system. The employee suffered damage to her internal organs, requiring removal, and fractures to her vertebrae and pelvis. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492940.015 | 18 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |