Accident Summary Nr: 129522.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from dock onto gro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492925.015 | 09/15/2020 | 424610 | Star Plastics, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was sweeping the dock. The employee sat on a chain used to rope off the dock. The chain gave into the employee's weight. The employee fell onto the dock plate, then backwards off of the dock. The employee sustained injuries to the ribs, collarbone, and face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492925.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |