Accident Summary Nr: 129516.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures while securing brace to p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492901.015 | 09/16/2020 | 238120 | Northeast Precast |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 14, 2020, Employee #1 was securing a brace to a precast wall from a boom lift. During the process, the brace was struck by a forklift, causing the wall to fall onto the boom lift. The employee was in the boom lift basket when the wall fell, resulting in fractures. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492901.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |