Accident Summary Nr: 129516.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures while securing brace to p

Accident Summary Nr: 129516.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492901.01509/16/2020238120Northeast Precast

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 14, 2020, Employee #1 was securing a brace to a precast wall from a boom lift. During the process, the brace was struck by a forklift, causing the wall to fall onto the boom lift. The employee was in the boom lift basket when the wall fell, resulting in fractures. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Forklift, Fracture, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492901.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: