Accident Summary Nr: 129515.015 - Two employees are splashed with hot asphalt when servicing p

Accident Summary Nr: 129515.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489876.01508/25/2020324110San Joaquin Refining Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 where unbolting and removing an asphalt pump for servicing, after the operations crew conducted lockout/tagout and nitrogen purged the lines to remove the asphalt. System pressure was not relieved through the bleed valve prior to opening the equipment, as required by the employer's line opening procedure. As the employees were removing bolts from the pump housing, the internal pressure released and splashed both employees with the residual hot asphalt. Both employees were taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 suffered serious burns to the upper portions of his body, including his hands, arms, torso, and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days. Employee #2 suffered burns to his face but was released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: Arm, Bolt, Burn, Face, Hand, High Pressure, Hot Asphalt, Lockout/Tagout, Pump, Removing, Splashed, Torso, Valve, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489876.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians
2 1489876.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians