Accident Summary Nr: 129513.015 - Employee is killed, decapitated by rope fed into chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 129513.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492891.01509/16/2020561730J'S Tree And Debris, Llc

Abstract: At 2:16 a.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee was working with two other coworkers removing maple limbs from the ground after tree trimming operations at a residence. The employeed was using a Vermeer 2004 Model BC1800 XL wood chipper to break up the limbs. The wood chipper was missing a lower feed safety bar on the bottom of the feeding tray table. Coworker #1 (the foreman) had climbed into the tree and was lowering branches to the employee and Coworker #2. Both the employee and Coworker #2 were feeding limbs into the wood chipper. The employee was moving a limb that was still attached to the rope used to lower it to the ground. When the employee began feeding the limb into the chipper, the rope became wrapped around his neck and tightened. The employee was killed when he was decapitated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brush Chipper, Caught By, Caught In, Chipper, Decapitated, Feed Bar, Guard, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Machine Guarding, Rope, Training, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492891.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction