Accident Summary Nr: 129512.015 - Employee's right thumb is amputated in blancher drum

Accident Summary Nr: 129512.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492864.01509/15/2020311412Bellisio Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to move the cooling drum away from the Line 11 Lyco Blancher. Employee #1's foot slipped, causing his right thumb to get caught in between the blancher drum and pasta chute while the drum was rotating counterclockwise. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the right thumb above the first knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Drum, Rotating Parts, Slip, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492864.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners