Accident Summary Nr: 129512.015 - Employee's right thumb is amputated in blancher drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492864.015 | 09/15/2020 | 311412 | Bellisio Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to move the cooling drum away from the Line 11 Lyco Blancher. Employee #1's foot slipped, causing his right thumb to get caught in between the blancher drum and pasta chute while the drum was rotating counterclockwise. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the right thumb above the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492864.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |