Accident Summary Nr: 129509.015 - Employee is burned when slips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 129509.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492861.01509/15/2020311225Ventura Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on September 6, 2020, an employee was cleaning the exterior of the Line 4 tank. The employee stepped on the floor drain cover and slipped and fell into the 15-inch trench drain and was exposed to hot water at approximately 160 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to both legs and ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hot Water, Leg, Slip, Tank, Trench, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492861.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners