Accident Summary Nr: 129508.015 - Employee sustains head injuries while performing hydrostatic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478547.015 | 06/12/2020 | 332710 | Honematic Machine Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was performing a hydrostatic test on newly manufactured metal pipe. The employee used only seven bolts on the flanges of the pipe being tested instead of the required eight bolts. Also, the employee tested the pipe in horizontal position instead of the required vertical position. As a result, the end flange components broke loose during the test and struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple head injuries, including the loss of multiple teeth.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478547.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |