Accident Summary Nr: 129507.015 - Employee lacerates and amputates fingertips when reaches int

Accident Summary Nr: 129507.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492751.01509/15/2020311812Flowers Bakery Of Crossville, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was being trained by a coworker on how to clean the donut depositor. The coworker started washing the depositor, and then gave Employee #1 the hose and started showing him what to clean. Employee #1 reached into an 18-inch by 6-inch opening of the moving donut depositor. This resulted in Employee #1 sustaining lacerations and amputations to two fingertips on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, E GI VI (blind reaching), Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Laceration, Reaching, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492751.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction