Accident Summary Nr: 129507.015 - Employee lacerates and amputates fingertips when reaches int
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492751.015 | 09/15/2020 | 311812 | Flowers Bakery Of Crossville, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was being trained by a coworker on how to clean the donut depositor. The coworker started washing the depositor, and then gave Employee #1 the hose and started showing him what to clean. Employee #1 reached into an 18-inch by 6-inch opening of the moving donut depositor. This resulted in Employee #1 sustaining lacerations and amputations to two fingertips on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492751.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |