Accident Summary Nr: 129502.015 - Employee is killed after being hit by DUI driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492831.015 | 09/15/2020 | 5813 | 722410 | 317727858 - Artemis Skye Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was killed after being struck by a car driven by a driver charged with DUI. The driver sped through a stop sign and darted across the road hitting the employee and pinning him against a brick wall. The employee suffered head injuries from blunt force trauma injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492831.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |