Accident Summary Nr: 129498.015 - Employee sustains crush injury to hand when caught between m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492744.015 | 09/15/2020 | 332999 | Samuel, Son & Co. (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee had attempted to assist and guide the mult coil onto the uncoiler machine, while the crane operator actuated the KONECRANES (Model A24835, Serial number 3130512). The employee was standing behind the mult coil, while the crane operator maneuvered into position the load onto the uncoiler machine. The crane operator was not able to position the mult coil onto the uncoiler machine. The mult coil was then placed back on the ground and was then unbalanced and fell. The employee was struck by the mult coil that was over 2,000 pounds and fell to the ground. In the process, the employee's right hand was caught in between the mult coil and uncoiler machine. The employee sustained a right hand crush injury. The employee required surgery and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492744.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |