Accident Summary Nr: 129496.015 - Employee falls from ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492792.015 | 09/15/2020 | 238320 | Integrity Painting & Remodeling |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 18, 2020, an employee was climbing an extension ladder when the ladder failed. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately twelve feet and received a neck fracture and head trauma. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492792.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |