Accident Summary Nr: 129494.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 129494.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473122.01504/24/2020238160Elliott Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 20, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder 15' high to place hangers on a roof gutter that was approximately 20' 7" high. The footing of the ladder slipped out. Employee #1 fell to the floor and suffered three fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Floor, Fracture, Gutter, Hospital, Ladder, Rib, Roof, Slip, Standing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473122.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers