Accident Summary Nr: 129493.015 - Employee lacerates and dislocates pinky when glove is caught

Accident Summary Nr: 129493.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492784.01509/15/2020335313Hubbell Power Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 2020, Employee #1 was milling beveled washers on a manual milling machine. Employee #1 moved the attached aftermarket, interlocked guard and reached around the guard to remove the part while the tool and bit were still on. His fabric glove was caught by the milling machine's rotating drill bit shaft. He lacerated and dislocated his left pinkie. Employee #1 was hospitalized with subsequent surgery to set and pin the dislocation. Employee #1 was wearing the incorrect PPE.

Keywords: Caught By, Dislocated, Drill Bit, Finger, Glove, Laceration, Milling Machine, Protective Clothing, Rotating Parts, Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492784.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators