Accident Summary Nr: 129492.015 - Employee is burned by hot cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 129492.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476535.01505/22/2020722511Fri M Llc-Cocos

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 14, 2020, an employee was cleaning under and around a fryer when he stood up from his kneeling position and the fryer began to tip over. The employee grabbed the uncovered fryer in an attempt to prevent the hot cooking oil from spilling all over him. The sudden grasp caused the cooking oil to splash on the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his right foot, forearm and hand.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Foot, Forearm, Fryer, Hand, Hot Cooking Oil, Restaurant, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476535.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order