Accident Summary Nr: 129492.015 - Employee is burned by hot cooking oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476535.015 | 05/22/2020 | 722511 | Fri M Llc-Cocos |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 14, 2020, an employee was cleaning under and around a fryer when he stood up from his kneeling position and the fryer began to tip over. The employee grabbed the uncovered fryer in an attempt to prevent the hot cooking oil from spilling all over him. The sudden grasp caused the cooking oil to splash on the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his right foot, forearm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476535.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |