Accident Summary Nr: 129490.015 - Employee is killed in fall while trimming trees

Accident Summary Nr: 129490.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492699.01509/14/2020561730Midwest Tree Care

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 13, 2020, an employee was removing a 10-inch diameter tree from the front yard of a private residence. The employee had tied a rope around the tree so it could be dropped down in a controlled manner after it was cut. After he cut a section of the tree the weight of the section broke the rope causing the arm that contained the bucket to spring up. The employee was thrown out of the bucket and fell 30-feet to the ground. The employee died on impact with the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Fall, Rope, Safety Control Line, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492699.015 44 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations