Accident Summary Nr: 129486.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft suffering skull fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492722.015 | 09/15/2020 | 236116 | 1420 West 23rd Street, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a multi-unit residential general contractor. Employee #1 was cleaning the job site. Employee #1 opened a door and stepped into an empty elevator shaft approximately 8 feet and 6 inches to the lower level. Employee #1 suffered skull fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1492722.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |